Privacy Policy

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other legislation in force applicable to the protection of personal data, we have drawn up this privacy policy in order to provide you with information on the personal data compiled and how we use the data and with which purpose.

The Energy Community Platform is a website that gathers different tools and resources to help energy communities grow and advance their business. The website has been funded by the European Union Interreg ECCO – Creating new local Energy Community Co-Operatives project (Grant Agreement number NWE496), the European Union Horizon 2020 Compile project (Grant Agreement number 824424), the European Union Horizon 2020 COME RES project (Grant Agreement number 953040), and Tides Foundation’s Patagonia Communications project (TF2108-101306) funded by clothes retailer Patagonia. The website is managed by REScoop.eu, the European federation of citizen energy cooperatives.

REScoop.eu is a growing network of 1.900 cooperatives operating across Europe and jointly represent over 1.250.000 citizens. REScoop.eu is a non-profit association under Belgian law (n°0543.579.288). The registered address is Avenue Milcamps 105 – 1030 Brussels – Belgium.

REScoop.eu is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The below privacy policy explains how REScoop.eu (« we », « us ») may collect, store and process your personal data, for which purpose, and what are your data protection rights.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect your personal data when you register on our platform;

We collect additional personal data when you create an expert profile;

We collect personal data when you use the contact forms on the website;

We collect data about your community energy project when you answer the test or you create a community energy profile.

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too. Our use of cookies is described in the cookie statement.

What kind of personal data we collect, store and process?

The personal data we may collect, store and process are: your name and surname, your country, your password, the organisation you work for, the languages you speak, your areas of expertise, your fields of expertise, the bio you introduce in your expert profile, the messages you send or receive through the contact forms of the website, the answers you provide to the test questions and the result you obtain. When you create an energy community profile, we may collect, store and process the name of your energy community, the logo of your energy community, the website of your energy community, the contact email address of your energy community, the address of your energy community, the activities of your energy community, the development stage of your energy community, a description of your energy community, the number of members of your energy community, the renewable energy production capacity installed by your energy community, the money invested by your energy community, the energy saved thanks to the activities of your energy community, the number of employees of your energy community, the year of creation of your energy community, the number of electric cards of your energy community, the number of renovations completed by your energy community, the annual heat production of your energy community, the CO2 emissions saved thanks to the activities of your energy community, the number of clients of your energy community.

What do we use and process your personal data for?

We may use your personal data in order to:

You may also choose to contact us directly via contact forms or e-mail. If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided to us for the purposes of responding to your message.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or lease your information to third parties. Furthermore, we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

As part of our work, however, we might carefully share personal information with project partners – as indicated above, the Community Energy Platform is a collective effort of several European Union projects led by REScoop.eu – in order to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and experience.

Your data might be shared with the European Commission and its staff in charge of the management of EU funded grants and their contractors for ex-post controls. The processing of personal data by the European Commission is covered by their own specific Regulation (2018/1725).

We use IT-solutions of third parties such as WordPress or Google Analytics. WordPress has committed to be compliant with the GDPR-regulation.

Where and how long will your data be stored?

Your personal data will be kept with us until you notify our data protection officer Sara Tachelet at sara.tachelet@rescoop.eu, that you would like your information to be erased.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.

Security

When you give us personal information, we take all necessary steps to ensure that it is treated securely, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

What are your data protection rights?

You have the right to obtain from REScoop.eu confirmation of whether or not your personal data is being processed by us, and have access to them.

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.

You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data from our records.

You have the right to object or obtain restriction of processing.

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.

You can exercise your rights by contacting our data protection officer Sara Tachelet at sara.tachelet@rescoop.eu. We will reply as quickly as possible.

Making an official complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the Data Protection Authorities where you are resident or the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:
Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
B-1000 Bruxelles

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy was last updated on 12 July 2022. We are entitled to review this policy on a regular basis. We encourage you to visit and review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you agree with any changes or updates. We will post our revised privacy notice on our website and update the ‘Revision Date’ to reflect the date of the changes.